CD Automation Websites Privacy and Security Policy

We have developed this policy because we want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information

Who are we?

CD Automation (Controllers, Drives & Automation) was founded in 1987 with the clear strategy of becoming a leading supplier of quality industrial automation products. Key to this success was the formation of a sales team educated from a strong technical background. The philosophy was simple; provide product & application experts able to work in partnership with the customer to find the right solution.

In 1990 CD Automation began its development of thyristor power controllers and quickly became the worldwide market leader in using microprocessor-based technology.

CD Automation now boasts the most comprehensive power control device range on the market today. The extensive range is capable of accurately controlling a wide spectrum of electrical loads up to 3000kW; from simple single-phase heaters up to complex high temperature-coefficient three phase loads.

When we refer to "we" or "our" or "CD Automation" we are referring to CD Automation UK Ltd. and its subsidiaries, or any of them, as the context requires.

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

We have developed this policy because we want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information. CD Automation is registered under the data protection laws in the United Kingdom and takes all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal information.

When we refer to "personal information" in this privacy policy, we mean information, which identifies you as an individual, or is capable of doing so. Accordingly, we may hold and use data about you in your capacity as a consumer, a business customer, as an individual acting on behalf of a business customer, as a shareholder, or in any other capacity, for example, when you visit our websites.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. If you are visiting any of our websites or using any of our services, by continuing to do so, you indicate your agreement to our use of your personal information as set out in this privacy policy.

What does this privacy policy cover?

This privacy policy only applies to how CD Automation deals with your personal information. If you disclose your personal information to other companies your information will be dealt with according to their privacy practices.

What information we collect

We may collect the following information:-

  • Your name
  • Your email address and telephone number;
  • Demographic information such as your post code.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with the best service possible.

Security procedures

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

When do we use cookies?

A "cookie" is a text file which is allocated by our server to your personal computer (PC) when you visit our website. If you want to know more about cookies please go to www.allaboutcookies.org which explains how cookies work and how you can manage their use. We use "cookies" to collect information from visitors to our websites and registered customers.

Our servers use two different types of cookies. The first type is known as a "session-based" cookie and is allocated to your PC only for the duration of your visit to our website. It helps you to move around the website faster. This cookie automatically expires when you close down your browser.

The second type of cookie known as a "persistent" cookie is allocated to your P. This cookie will remain on your PC for a period of time.

This cookie allows us to:

  • limit how often you see particular advertisements or announcements on our website
  • provide you with relevant self-help information
  • track where you have come from if you have come to our website from another website
  • track how many times you visit a page or advertisement

We do not store information regarding your telephone number, account or payment details in the cookie, and this information cannot be accessed using it. CD Automation´s cookies do not collect any information regarding the use of your PC or your Internet browsing in any way.

Please note that as the cookie is based on your PC, we will not find it if you visit our websites using a different PC to the one you registered on.

How do you disable cookies?

All types of cookies can be removed from your PC but there may be some deterioration in the service you receive (for example, you may receive many pop up boxes containing the same advertisements or you may not be able to access a page you earlier personalised).

Your browser lets you choose whether to accept, not to accept or to be warned before accepting cookies. These settings can be found in the advanced preferences

  • In Internet Explorer select: Tools menu / Internet options / Privacy
  • In Chrome select: Options / Under the Bonnet/ Content Settings/ Cookies
  • In Firefox select: Tools menu / Options / Privacy / Cookies

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the other website, and cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other sites.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement of the website you're visiting.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to our using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.

Information disclosure

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held about you, please write to:-

CD Automation UK Ltd
Unit 9, Harvington Business Park
Brampton Road
Eastbourne
East Sussex BN22 9BN

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.